• What Could A Free Movement Agreement Look Like?


    An important question to consider when discussing free movement between the UK, Canada, Australia and New Zealand, is what conditions may be imposed on citizens who wish to utilise their rights under any future free movement proposal.

    Travelling under free movement will require a valid passport
    (photo: Stuff.co.nz)
    After much research into public opinion, free movement in the European Union and the Trans-Tasman Travel Arrangement, immigration law and expertise from associated organisations, we have compiled a generic list of criteria that citizens may need to follow in order to be accepted under a free movement initiative.

    Of course, it is important to know that this criteria is for information purposes only, and only reflects the criteria and limitations that the UK, Canadian, Australian and New Zealand governments may impose on any future free movement agreement.

    From our research, the following criteria could be used to aid implementation of a free movement agreement as quickly as possible, ensure economic and social assimilation from all citizens, and prevent any negative side-effects from the relaxation of border and visa controls between our four countries. However, any and all conditions imposed on free movement would be at the discretion of the governments involved, but such conditions could include the following:


    General Conditions

    Each person eligible to travel or migrate under any free movement arrangement must be a citizen of the UK, Canada, Australia or New Zealand, and be in possession of a valid UK, Canadian, Australian or New Zealand passport.

    Each person eligible to travel or migrate under any free movement arrangement must have been a citizen of the UK, Canada, Australia or New Zealand for at least 6 years before being deemed eligible to travel or migrate under such arrangement (unless said person is a minor under the guardianship of a citizen who qualifies under these conditions).

    Each person eligible to travel or migrate under any free movement arrangement must be of the age of 18 years or older, unless said person is a minor under the guardianship of a citizen who qualifies under the conditions of free movement.

    Each person eligible to travel or migrate under any free movement arrangement will be permitted to enter, leave and re-enter (if applicable) the UK, Canada, Australia and New Zealand any number of times.

    The governments of the UK, Canada, Australia and New Zealand will remain independent and sovereign with respect to all agreements, negotiations and conditions regarding free movement between these 4 countries.


    Economic Conditions

    New migrants must intend to legally work in the host country of their choice (with the correct authorisation as required by the host country's laws), or be self-sufficient/self-funded for the duration of their stay.

    Upon entry, each new arrival (as a migrant) must apply for and obtain a tax-file number/social security number for the purposes of obtaining work legally, and/or paying applicable taxes as required by the host country.

    All migrants must have professional working proficiency in English, and if applicable, must demonstrate an English language examination certificate from a recognised examination board upon request.

    Canada already restricts new migrants from certain forms of employment
    (photo: David Davis immigration)
    All migrants must have a minimal educational qualification in the form of a diploma/certificate of secondary education from the UK, Canada, Australia or New Zealand (or equivalent).

    The host country will have the right to impose restrictions on new migrants, under a free movement arrangement, with respect to certain forms of employment, until qualification and skills standards are met or citizenship is granted. This may include professions concerning child care, primary or secondary school teaching, health service occupations, agricultural occupations, and federal government professions that require security clearance.

    The host country will have the right to impose restrictions on new migrants, under a free movement arrangement, with respect to certain forms of employment that are deemed very low skilled.

    Migrants will not be permitted to undertake employment in businesses related to the sex-trade, including strip clubs, massage parlours or escort services.


    Personal Conditions

    Migrants will not be eligible for any state funded social-welfare payments (including unemployment benefit, disability benefit, child tax credit, e.t.c) until 4 years from the date of their arrival in the host country.

    All migrants must prove sufficient financial funds at their disposal for themselves and any dependents before entering the host country. This can include bank statements, authorised bank declarations, e.t.c, that must be presented upon arrival.

    Migrants will only be eligible to apply for citizenship in their respective host country after 5 years from the date of arrival in said country, providing they have lived permanently and continuously in said country during that time.

    Migrants will be entitled to access their pensions in their respective host country, providing the respective governments are willing to apply reciprocal agreements allowing pensions to be paid in whole, or in part, between each country.

    All migrants must not owe any outstanding debt to their host country's government.

    All migrants must comply, absolutely, with all immigration protocols and laws of the host country, and will be subject to deportation protocols, as standard, within said country.


    Health Conditions 

    Migrants may need their own health coverage on arrival
    (photo: iStock)
    All new migrants will be required to purchase valid health insurance (either private or public) before entry to their host country, and must retain valid health insurance/coverage for the duration of their stay.

    Migrants will also be responsible for all health costs incurred during their stay, unless said health costs and coverage are provided for through employer funded arrangements or reciprocal agreements between respective countries.

    Dependent on each migrant's travel locations within specific time periods, each migrant will be required to prove they are not subject to infectious diseases that could pose a risk to the health and well-being of citizens within their host country. This may involve producing a general medical health certificate or chest x-ray certificate from a government approved physician before arrival in their host country.


    Criminal Conditions

    Before travel, all migrants will be required to purchase criminal background checks/police certificates from each country they have resided in for 6 months or more, over the past 10 years.

    Migrants must not have serious criminal convictions or be denied the right to travel outside their native country. This also includes deportation orders.