What Conditions Will Be Implemented Within CANZUK Free Movement?

Posted on Posted in Australia, Canada, Free Movement, New Zealand, United Kingdom

When discussing free movement between Canada, Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom, it is important to consider what conditions would be imposed on citizens under any future free movement proposal.

CANZUK passports would allow travelers to live and work freely within the CANZUK countries

Written by James Skinner

James is the founder & chief executive of CANZUK International in Vancouver, Canada

            

CANZUK International has undertaken extensive research with associated organisations, senior government officials and the general public, and compiled criteria that citizens would likely need to follow in order to travel under a free movement initiative.

The below criteria is for information purposes only, and reflects the criteria and limitations that the British, Canadian, Australian and New Zealander governments may impose on any free movement agreement. Any conditions imposed would be at the discretion of the governments involved.

Such criteria could be used to aid the swift implementation of a free movement agreement, ensure economic and social assimilation of all citizens, and prevent any negative consequences from the relaxation of border and visa controls between the four countries (as experienced within the European Union). More information regarding conditions, limitations and requirements for citizens to utilise free movement can be found in our latest policy proposal entitled “The Future of the Trans-Tasman Travel Agreement: Recommendations for the Australian Foreign Policy White Paper, 2017”, which was published by the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade.

The following are particular examples of what conditions may be imposed when implementing free movement between Canada, Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom:

General Conditions

Each person eligible to travel or migrate under any free movement arrangement must be a citizen of Canada, Australia, New Zealand and/or the United Kingdom, and be in possession of a valid Canadian, Australian, New Zealander or British passport.

Each person eligible to travel or migrate under any free movement arrangement must have been a citizen of Canada, Australia, New Zealand and/or the United Kingdom for at least 6 years before being deemed eligible to travel or migrate under such arrangement (unless said person is a minor under the guardianship of a citizen who qualifies under these conditions).

Each person eligible to travel or migrate under any free movement arrangement must be of the age of 18 years or older, unless said person is a minor under the guardianship of a citizen who qualifies under the conditions of free movement.

Each person eligible to travel or migrate under any free movement arrangement will be permitted to enter, leave and re-enter (if applicable) Canada, Australia, New Zealand or the United Kingdom any number of times.

The governments of Canada, Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom will remain independent respective of all agreements, negotiations and conditions regarding free movement between these 4 countries.

Economic Conditions

New migrants must intend to legally work in the host country of their choice (with the correct authorisation as required by the host country’s laws), or be self-sufficient/self-funded for the duration of their stay.

Upon entry, each new arrival (as a migrant) must apply for and obtain a tax-file number/social security number for the purposes of obtaining work legally, and/or paying applicable taxes as required by the host country.

All migrants must have professional working proficiency in English, and if applicable, must demonstrate an English language examination certificate from a recognised examination board upon request.

All migrants must have a minimal educational qualification in the form of a diploma/certificate of secondary education from Canada, Australia, New Zealand or the United Kingdom (or equivalent).

The host country will have the right to impose restrictions on new migrants with respect to certain forms of employment, until qualifications and skills standards are met or citizenship is granted. This may include professions concerning child care, primary or secondary school teaching, health service occupations, agricultural occupations, and federal government professions that require security clearance.

The host country will have the right to impose restrictions on new migrants with respect to certain forms of employment that are deemed very low skilled.

Migrants will not be permitted to undertake employment in businesses related to the sex-trade, including strip clubs, massage parlours or escort services.

Personal Conditions

Migrants will not be eligible for any state funded social-welfare payments (including unemployment benefit, disability benefit, child tax credit, e.t.c) until 4 years from the date of their arrival in their host country.

All migrants must prove sufficient financial funds at their disposal for themselves and any dependents before entering their host country. This can include bank statements, authorised bank declarations, etc, that must be presented upon arrival.

Migrants will only be eligible to apply for citizenship in their respective host country after 5 years from the date of arrival in said country, providing they have lived permanently and continuously in said country during that time.

Migrants will be entitled to access their pensions in their respective host country, providing the respective governments are willing to apply reciprocal agreements allowing pensions to be paid in whole, or in part, between each country.

All migrants must not owe any outstanding debt to their host country’s government.

All migrants must comply, absolutely, with all immigration protocols and laws of the host country, and will be subject to deportation protocols, as standard, within said country.

Health Conditions

All new migrants will be required to purchase valid health insurance (either private or public) before entry to their host country, and must retain valid health insurance/coverage for the duration of their stay.

Migrants will also be responsible for all health costs incurred during their stay, unless said health costs and coverage are provided for through employer funded arrangements or reciprocal agreements between respective countries.

Dependent on each migrant’s travel locations within specific time periods, each migrant will be required to prove they are not subject to infectious diseases that could pose a risk to the health and well-being of citizens within their host country. This may involve producing a general medical health certificate or chest x-ray certificate from a government approved physician before arrival in their host country.

Criminal Conditions

Before travel, all migrants will be required to purchase criminal background checks/police certificates from each country they have resided in for 6 months or more, over the past 10 years.

Migrants must not have serious criminal convictions or be denied the right to travel outside their native country. This also includes deportation orders.

      
Join CANZUK International on social media